Saturday, March 31, 2012

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the March 2012 Battle City:

Elemental Hero Neos Alius
Elzo Blauw - Hero Beat (1st)
Monsters: 14
1 Elemental Hero Stratos
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Honest
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Crusader of Endymion
1 Cyber Dragon
1 Snowman Eater
1 Banisher of the Radiance

Spells: 15
3 Pot of Duality
1 E - Emergency Call
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Super Polymerization
3 Miracle Fusion
3 Gemini Spark
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm
1 Dark Hole

Traps: 11
2 Hero Blast
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Starlight Road
1 Mirror Force

Extra Deck: 15
3 Elemental Hero The Shining
2 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
2 Elemental Hero Nova Master
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
2 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Number 39: Utopia

Side Deck: 15
1 Cyber Dragon
1 Snowman Eater
1 Super Polymerization
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Macro Cosmos
2 Gozen Match
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Dimensional Prison

Hero Blast
Lung Law - Hero Beat (2nd)
Monsters: 9
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
2 Beast King Barbaros
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Crusader of Endymion
1 Elemental Hero Stratos

Spells: 16
3 Miracle Fusion
3 Gemini Spark
3 Pot of Duality
2 E - Emergency Call
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Heavy Storm

Traps: 15
2 Skill Drain
2 Dark Bribe
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Hero Blast
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Mirror Force
1 Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
3 Elemental Hero The Shining
2 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
2 Elemental Hero Nova Master
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Number 39: Utopia
2 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister
1 Dragon Knight Draco-Equiste

Side Deck: 15
2 Maxx "C"
3 Snowman Eater
2 Forbidden Chalice
2 Super Polymerization
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Smashing Ground
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
Kin Wang Jim - Wind-Up (Top 4)
Monsters: 19
3 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
2 Wind-Up Magician
1 Wind-Up Hunter
2 Maxx "C"
1 Sangan
1 Tour Bus From the Underworld

Spells: 13
3 Wind-Up Factory
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Monster Reborn
1 Instant Fusion
1 Book of Moon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Mind Control

Traps: 8
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Mirror of Oaths

Extra Deck: 15
1 Flower Wolf
1 Flame Ghost
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
3 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray

Side Deck: 15
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Spirit Reaper
3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Royal Decree
1 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
2 Smashing Ground

Inzektor Hopper
Jack Jordaan - Inzektor (Top 4)
Monsters: 19
3 Inzektor Dragonfly
3 Inzektor Centipede
3 Inzektor Hornet
3 Inzektor Hopper
2 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
2 Maxx "C"
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness

Spells: 14
3 Pot of Duality
3 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
1 Foolish Burial
1 Book of Moon
1 Allure of Darkness

Traps: 7
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Call of the Haunted

Extra Deck: 15
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 34: Terror-Byte
2 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Inzektor Exa-Beetle
1 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
2 Spirit Reaper
1 Gellenduo
2 Twister
1 Mind Control
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Royal Decree
2 Gozen Match
1 Dark Hole
1 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
1 Smashing Ground

Evolzar Laggia
Brian Greiving - Dino Rabbit (Top 8)
Monsters: 20
3 Rescue Rabbit
3 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Sabersaurus
3 Kabazauls
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Maxx "C"
2 Effect Veiler
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper

Spells: 12
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon

Traps: 9
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Safe Zone
1 Starlight Road
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
2 Evolzar Laggia
2 Evolzar Dolkka
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3 Jurrac Guaiba
2 Snowman Eater
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Royal Decree
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Shield Crush
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Macro Cosmos

Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En
Remy Grotestam - Six Samurai (Top 8)
Monsters: 16
3 Kagemusha of the Six Samurai
2 Elder of the Six Samurai
1 Hand of the Six Samurai
1 Legendary Six Samurai - Kageki
2 Grandmaster of the Six Samurai
3 Legendary Six Samurai - Kizan
3 Maxx "C"
1 Effect Veiler

Spells: 16
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Shien's Smoke Signal
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 Six Samurai United
3 Asceticism of the Six Samurai
1 Gateway of the Six
1 Mind Control
1 Book of Moon

Traps: 9
2 Musakani Magatama
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Double-Edged Sword Technique

Extra Deck: 15
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Naturia Barkion
1 Naturia Beast
1 Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En
1 Mist Wurm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Driven Daredevil
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Orient Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
3 Macro Cosmos
3 Rivalry of Warlords
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Snowman Eater
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Smashing Ground
1 Mystical Space Typhoon

Scrap Chimera
Tengju Chi - Scrap (Top 8)
Monsters: 15
2 Reborn Tengu
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Scrap Beast
3 Scrap Chimera
2 Scrap Goblin
1 Scrap Golem

Spells: 14
1 Scrapyard
3 Scrapstorm
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm
1 Book of Moon
1 Foolish Burial
1 Mind Control
1 Dark Hole
1 Scapegoat

Traps: 11
3 Fiendish Chain
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Torrential Tribute
1 The Transmigration Prophecy

Extra Deck: 15
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Scrap Twin Dragon
3 Scrap Dragon
1 Naturia Beast
1 Naturia Barkion
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Archfiend
1 Ally of Justice Catastor

Side Deck: 15
2 D.D. Crow
2 King Tiger Wanghu
2 Horn of the Phantom Beast
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Trap Stun
3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Gozen Match

Inzektor Hornet
Coen Cheng - Inzektor (Top 8)
Monsters: 20
3 Inzektor Dragonfly
3 Inzektor Centipede
3 Inzektor Hornet
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
3 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Maxx "C"
1 Doom Dozer
1 Sangan
1 Armageddon Knight
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness

Spells: 12
2 Pot of Duality
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Dark Hole
1 Monster Reborn
1 Mind Control
1 Foolish Burial
1 Book of Moon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Allure of Darkness

Traps: 8
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Solemn Warning
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Call of the Haunted
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 11
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Inzektor Exa-Beetle
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Evolzar Dolkka
1 Evolzar Laggia
2 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
2 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3 Jurrac Guaiba
1 Snowman Eater
1 Cyber Dragon
2 Spirit Reaper
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Forbidden Lance
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Gozen Match

Final: Elzo (Hero Beat) Vs. Lung (Hero Beat)

Elzo Blauw wins Battle City tournament!

Elzo Blauw has won the March 2012 Battle City tournament with his Hero Beat Deck.
Congratulations to our latest Battle City champion!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Kin Wang Jim (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Elzo Blauw (Hero Beat)
Elzo Blauw wins and advances to the Final Round!

Lung Law (Hero Beat)
Vs.
Jack Jordaan (Inzektor)
Lung Law wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Kin Wang Jim (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Coen Cheng (Inzektor)
Kin Wang Jim wins and advances to the Top 4!

Elzo Blauw (Hero Beat)
Vs.
Brian Greiving (Dino Rabbit)
Elzo Blauw wins and advances to the Top 4!

Lung Law (Hero Beat)
Vs.
Tengju Chi (Scrap)
Lung Law wins and advances to the Top 4!

Jack Jordaan (Inzektor)
Vs.
Remy Grotestam (Six Samurai)
Jack Jordaan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.
RankPlayerPoints
1Jim, Kin Wang18
2Law, Lung15
3Jordaan, Jack15
4Blauw, Elzo15
5Greiving, Brian15
6Grotestam, Remy12
7Chi, Tengju12
8Cheng, Coen12
9Agata, Oscar12
10Boogerd van den, Jip12
11Malenczuk, Mateusz12
12Liu, Sudi12
13Yunis, Hasan12
14Loetawan, Rakesh12
15Sluis, Stephan12
16Franquemont von, Jeremy12
17Peppel van de, Bart9
18Salome, Norveng9
19Asch van, Floris9
20Debink, Eugene9
21Braxhoofden, Stefano9
22Zhang, Ian9
23Eechoud van, Karsten9
24Ferdian, Edward9
25Provence, Giovani9
26Grotenhuis, Thomas9
27Reumkens, Yoeri9
28Inal, Sercan9
29Marcel, Louis9
30El Hayani, Mossab9
31Phoenix, Phoenix6
32Zwarte de, Jeroen6
33Guo, Ying6
34Vos, Roeland6
35Ernst, Fistor6
36Nagel, Arjan6
37Zivo, Zivo6
38Heuseveldt, Dave6
39Spaans, Damien6
40Yilmaz, Ferdi3
41Dielissen, Nicky3
42Pieter, Allen3
43Cash, Marlon3 (Drop - Round 4)
44Dedong, Romano3 (Drop - Round 4)
45Hoffmanns, Mees0 (Drop - Round 4)

Round 6 Feature Match: Jack Jordaan Vs. Kin Wang Jim

Round 5 Feature Match: Oscar Agata Vs. Kin Wang Jim

Round 4 Feature Match: Jip van den Boogerd Vs. Elzo Blauw

Round 3 Feature Match: Stephan Sluis Vs. Romano Dedong

Round 2 Feature Match: Hasan Yunis Vs. Lung Law

March 2012 Decks - By the Numbers

Welcome to the March 2012 Battle City tournament! 45 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

7 Inzektor
5 Dark World
4 Hero Beat
3 Anti-Meta
3 Dragon
3 Six Samurai
3 Wind-Up
2 Agent Fairy
2 Dino Rabbit
2 Lightsworn
1 Blackwing
1 Chaos
1 Crystal Beast
1 Final Countdown
1 Flamvell
1 Macro
1 Scrap
1 X-Sabers
1 Zombie
2 other/random

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Forbidden and Limited - March 2012


Forbidden

Chaos Emperor Dragon - Envoy of the End
Cyber Jar
Cyber-Stein
Dark Magician of Chaos
Dark Strike Fighter
Destiny Hero - Disk Commander
Fiber Jar
Fishborg Blaster
Glow-Up Bulb New (from Unlimited)
Goyo Guardian
Magical Scientist
Magician of Faith
Makyura the Destructor
Mind Master
Rescue Cat
Sinister Serpent
Spore New (from Unlimited)
Substitoad
Thousand-Eyes Restrict
Tribe-Infecting Virus
Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier New (from Limited)
Tsukuyomi
Victory Dragon
Witch of the Black Forest
Yata-Garasu

Brain Control
Butterfly Dagger - Elma
Card of Safe Return
Change of Heart
Cold Wave
Confiscation
Delinquent Duo
Dimension Fusion
Giant Trunade
Graceful Charity
Harpie's Feather Duster
Last Will
Mass Driver
Metamorphosis
Mirage of Nightmare
Painful Choice
Pot of Greed
Premature Burial
Raigeki
Snatch Steal
Temple of the Kings
The Forceful Sentry

Crush Card Virus
Exchange of the Spirit
Imperial Order
Last Turn
Ring of Destruction
Royal Oppression
Time Seal
Trap Dustshoot New (from Limited)


Limited

Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
Blackwing - Kalut the Moon Shadow
Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
Dandylion
Dark Armed Dragon
Debris Dragon
Elemental Hero Stratos
Exodia the Forbidden One
Formula Synchron
Gladiator Beast Bestiari
Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
Honest
Left Arm of the Forbidden One
Left Leg of the Forbidden One
Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En
Lonefire Blossom
Mezuki
Morphing Jar
Necroface
Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
Night Assailant
Plaguespreader Zombie
Right Arm of the Forbidden One
Right Leg of the Forbidden One
Sangan
T.G. Hyper Librarian
T.G. Striker New (from Unlimited)
The Agent of Mystery - Earth New (from Unlimited)

Advanced Ritual Art
Allure of Darkness
Black Whirlwind
Book of Moon
Burial from a Different Dimension
Card Destruction
Charge of the Light Brigade
Dark Hole
Foolish Burial
Future Fusion
Gateway of the Six
Heavy Storm
Infernity Launcher
Limiter Removal
Mind Control
Monster Gate
Monster Reborn
One for One
Pot of Avarice
Primal Seed
Reasoning
Reinforcement of the Army
Scapegoat

Ceasefire
Magical Explosion
Mirror Force
Return from the Different Dimension
Solemn Judgment
The Transmigration Prophecy
Wall of Revealing Light


Semi-Limited

Archlord Kristya
Card Trooper
Destiny Hero - Malicious
Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner New (from Limited)
Marshmallon New (from Limited)
Necro Gardna
Reborn Tengu New (from Unlimited)
Summoner Monk
Tragoedia

Chain Strike
Destiny Draw
Emergency Teleport New (from Limited)
Level Limit - Area B New (from Limited)
Magical Stone Excavation
Royal Tribute
Shien's Smoke Signal New (from Limited)
Swords of Revealing Light

Bottomless Trap Hole
Magic Cylinder
Mind Crush
Ojama Trio
Solemn Warning
Torrential Tribute New (from Limited)
Ultimate Offering New (from Unlimited)


Unlimited

Call of the Haunted New (from Semi-Limited)