Thursday, May 3, 2012

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the 2012 European Qualifier:

Elemental Hero Bubbleman
Kevin Langenberg - Hero Beat (1st)
Monsters: 7
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
3 Elemental Hero Bubbleman
1 Elemental Hero Stratos

Spells: 20
3 Pot of Duality
3 Gemini Spark
3 Miracle Fusion
3 E - Emergency Call
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Book of Moon
1 Mask Change
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm

Traps: 14
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Hero Blast
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Starlight Road
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Mirror Force

Extra Deck: 15
1 Masked Hero Vapor
1 Masked Hero Acid
3 Elemental Hero The Shining
2 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Nova Master
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
2 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Victoria
2 Snowman Eater
2 Super Polymerization
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Rivalry of Warlords
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Elemental Hero Nova Master
Kin Wang Jim - Hero Beat (2nd)
Monsters: 11
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
1 Elemental Hero Stratos
1 Elemental Hero Wildheart
1 Elemental Hero Ice Edge
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness

Spells: 19
3 Gemini Spark
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
1 Book of Moon
3 Pot of Duality
3 Miracle Fusion
1 Super Polymerization
1 Mask Change
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 E - Emergency Call
1 Dark Hole

Traps: 10
2 Hero Blast
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Mirror Force
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
2 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
3 Elemental Hero The Shining
1 Elemental Hero Nova Master
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Masked Hero Dian
1 Masked Hero Acid
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon

Side Deck: 15
1 Cyber Dragon
2 Macro Cosmos
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Kinetic Soldier
2 Snowman Eater
1 Gellenduo
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Dimensional Prison

Inzektor Dragonfly
Floris van Asch - Inzektor (Top 4)
Monsters: 21
3 Inzektor Dragonfly
3 Inzektor Centipede
3 Inzektor Hornet
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Effect Veiler
1 Sangan
2 Card Trooper

Spells: 14
3 Pot of Duality
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Book of Moon
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Foolish Burial

Traps: 6
2 Solemn Warning
2 Call of the Haunted
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 14
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
2 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Grenosaurus
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn

Side Deck: 15
2 D.D. Crow
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
3 Royal Decree
2 Smashing Ground
1 Cyber Dragon
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Snowman Eater

Doom Dozer
Rakesh Loetawan - Inzektor (Top 4)
Monsters: 18
3 Inzektor Dragonfly
3 Inzektor Centipede
3 Inzektor Hornet
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
1 Sangan
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Doom Dozer
2 Effect Veiler

Spells: 15
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
3 Pot of Duality
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Book of Moon
1 Mind Control
1 Foolish Burial
1 Dark Hole
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm

Traps: 7
2 Solemn Warning
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 34: Terror-Byte
2 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Ancient Fairy Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon

Side Deck: 15
1 Snowman Eater
2 Puppet Plant
2 Kinetic Soldier
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Doomcaliber Knight
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Chain Disappearance

Naturia Bamboo Shoot
Henno de Baar - Naturia (Top 8)
Monsters: 21
2 Tytannial, Princess of Camellias
3 Naturia Bamboo Shoot
2 Koa'ki Meiru Gravirose
3 Naturia Marron
1 Super-Nimble Mega Hamster
1 Lonefire Blossom
3 Naturia Cherries
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Naturia Pineapple
1 Treeborn Frog

Spells: 16
3 Enemy Controller
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Creature Swap
2 Mark of the Rose
2 Smashing Ground
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Dark Hole
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm
1 Charge of the Light Brigade

Traps: 3
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
1 Formula Synchron
1 Armory Arm
1 Naturia Beast
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Queen of Thorns
1 Splendid Rose
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
2 Black Rose Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Naturia Leodrake

Side Deck: 15
3 Dust Tornado
2 Nobleman of Crossout
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Karma Cut
1 Mirror Force
1 Smashing Ground
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Book of Moon

Inzektor Giga-Mantis
Sudi Liu - Inzektor (Top 8)
Monsters: 18
3 Inzektor Hornet
3 Inzektor Dragonfly
3 Inzektor Centipede
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Dark Armed Dragon
2 Maxx "C"
1 Sangan
1 Armageddon Knight

Spells: 14
2 Pot of Duality
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Dark Hole
1 Monster Reborn
1 Foolish Burial
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Book of Moon
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Mind Control

Traps: 8
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Call of the Haunted

Extra Deck: 15
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn
2 Leviair the Sea Dragon
2 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
2 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Evolzar Dolkka
1 Evolzar Laggia
1 Inzektor Exa-Beetle
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon

Side Deck: 15
2 Dimensional Fissure
3 Jurrac Guaiba
1 Snowman Eater
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Armor Blast
1 The Transmigration Prophecy
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Gozen Match

Blade Armor Ninja
Lung Law - Hero Beat (Top 8)
Monsters: 7
1 Elemental Hero Stratos
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
3 Elemental Hero Bubbleman

Spells: 21
3 Pot of Duality
3 E - Emergency Call
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 Gemini Spark
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon
3 Miracle Fusion
1 Super Polymerization
1 The Warrior Returning Alive

Traps: 13
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Hero Blast
1 Starlight Road
1 Mirror Force
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
3 Elemental Hero The Shining
2 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Nova Master
1 Dragon Knight Draco-Equiste
2 Blade Armor Ninja
2 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3 Snowman Eater
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Super Polymerization
2 Smashing Ground
2 Effect Veiler

Thunder King Rai-Oh
Satiesh Soekha - Chaos (Top 8)
Monsters: 20
2 D.D. Crow
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
1 Chaos Sorcerer
3 Spirit Reaper
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Maxx "C"
1 Effect Veiler
3 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Honest
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Monster Reborn
2 Gold Sarcophagus
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
2 Pot of Duality
1 Mind Control

Traps: 10
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Solemn Warning
2 Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
2 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja

Side Deck: 15
1 Possessed Dark Soul
2 Gemini Imps
2 Marionette Mite
2 Victoria
2 Ally of Justice Core Destroyer
2 Nobleman of Crossout
2 Mirror of Oaths
2 Kinetic Soldier

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Final: Kevin (Hero Beat) Vs. Kin Wang (Hero Beat)

Kevin Langenberg wins 2012 European Qualifier!

In last March's Battle City tournament two Hero Beat Decks made it all the way to the final round. Today, after yet another Hero Beat final, Kevin Langenberg has won the European Qualifier!

Top 4: Floris van Asch Vs. Kevin Langenberg

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Floris van Asch (Inzektor)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Hero Beat)
Kevin wins and advances to the Final Round!

Rakesh Loetawan (Inzektor)
Vs.
Kin Wang Jim (Hero Beat)
Kin Wang wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8: Henno de Baar Vs. Rakesh Loetawan

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Floris van Asch (Inzektor)
Vs.
Satiesh Soekha (Chaos)
Floris wins and advances to the Top 4!

Sudi Liu (Inzektor)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Hero Beat)
Kevin wins and advances to the Top 4!

Henno de Baar (Naturia)
Vs.
Rakesh Loetawan (Inzektor)
Rakesh wins and advances to the Top 4!

Kin Wang Jim (Hero Beat)
Vs.
Lung Law (Hero Beat)
Kin Wang wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play.
The 9 highest ranked Duelists are qualified directly for the European Championship!

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Asch van, Floris1818666646
2Baar de, Henno1515638625
3Jim, Kin Wang1515638613
4Liu, Sudi1515638571
5Langenberg, Kevin1515638562
6Law, Lung1515638556
7Loetawan, Rakesh1515500583
8Soekha, Satiesh1212722542
9Verschuure, Jelle1212694521
10Heijnen, René1212666570
11Aref, Maurice1212628569
12Naarden, Raydon1212611511
13Wicherts, Stefan1212600528
14Jordaan, Jack1212542572
15Steen van der, Roy1212542569
16Tan, Tse1212529515
17Pappas, Ilias1212527544
18Hooff van den, Lars1212514581
19Cheng, Chris1212500582
20Yunis, Hasan1212500492
21Mahabir, Rajesh1212485540
22Beentjes, Bas1212444555
23Schildkamp, Bob1212428519
24Bendt, Revencio99647507
25Malenczuk, Mateusz99583553
26Segers, Sam99583483
27Huisden, Tony99555495
27Kuijl, Mathijs99555495
29Debink, Eugene99545557
30Murugan, Mathu99542528
31Zhang, Ian99527502
32Lanoy, Frederic99527495
33Tan, Liam99500497
34Vinke, Chris99472535
35Chan, Kalun99444551
36Nguyen, Gia99444507
37Renap, Peter99444495
38Inal, Sercan99428500
39Hartman, Stefan99416450
40Haas de, Kevin99388540
41Peerdeman, Martijn99388509
42Yilmaz, Ferdi66583485
43Wenselaar, Rien66583467
44Sharma, Rathan66566465
45Bogert van den, Mark66555469
46Windzak, Diontre66555462
47Takes, Yorick66500450
48Singh, Ricky66472447
49Kluitenberg, Wytze (Drop - Round 5)66466491
50Boogerd van den, Jip66416481
51Sinnema, Jelmer66413485
52Heide van der, Gilian66411472
53Claasens, Lars66393470
54Eryigit, Enes66388463
55Christiaan, Rodney (Drop - Round 4)66375492
56Vreds, Quentin66361451
57Rellum, Vincent66257440
58Brederveld, Elco66250469
59Schuurhuis, Sven (Drop - Round 3)33500479
60Chander, Chris (Drop - Round 5)33500467
61Zimmerman, Kendrick33500393
62Pieter, Allen33416450
63El Hayani, Mossab33411385
64Melissen, Jeffrey33382360
65Smulders, Marciano33300372
66Jukhoo, Alex0400406

Round 6: Sudi Liu Vs. Floris van Asch

2012 WCQ: European Championship

The 9 highest ranked players after the final round of Swiss win invites to the World Championship Qualifier: European Championship. This prestigious event will be held in Northern Italy, in the beatiful city of Milan.

Additionally in today's tournament the Top 8 players receive various prizes:

Stay with the coverage to find out who will represent the Netherlands at this year's European Championship!

Round 4: Kin Wang Jim Vs. Henno de Baar

Round 3: Floris van Asch Vs. Jelle Verschuure

Round 2: Stefan Wicherts Vs. Frederic Lanoy

2012 European Qualifier Decks - By the Numbers

Welcome to the 2012 European Qualifier! 66 Duelists are in today's competition.
Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

14 Inzektor
10 Hero Beat
5 Dark World
5 Dragon
5 Gravekeepers
5 Six Samurai
3 Lightsworn
3 Zombie
2 Anti-Meta
2 Dino Rabbit
2 Gladiator Beast
2 Wind-Up
1 Blackwing
1 Chaos
1 Dragunity
1 Fusion Heroes
1 Monarch
1 Naturia
1 Tech Genus
1 Worm