Monday, November 12, 2012

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the November 2012 Battle City:

Geargiaccelerator
Wytze Kluitenberg - Geargia (1st)
Monsters: 24
2 Cardcar D
3 Geargiaccelerator
3 Geargiarmor
3 Geargiarsenal
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Machina Cannon
2 Machina Fortress
2 Machina Gearframe
3 Maxx "C"
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 9
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Fairy King Albverdich
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
2 Gear Gigant X
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Mind Control
2 System Down
2 Gozen Match
3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Trap Stun

Wind-Up Shark
Hasan Yunis - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 17
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Hunter
2 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 13
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
2 Pot of Duality
2 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 11
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Xyz Reborn

Extra Deck: 15
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
1 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
2 System Down
1 Royal Decree
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Grandsoil the Elemental Lord
Jeremy von Franquemont - Psychic (Top 4)
Monsters: 21
2 Card Trooper
2 Effect Veiler
1 Esper Girl
2 Giant Rat
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Grandsoil the Elemental Lord
2 Maxx "C"
1 Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
2 Psychic Commander
1 Psychic Jumper
3 Serene Psychic Witch
2 Silent Psychic Wizard

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
3 Emergency Teleport
1 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Magical Android
1 Mist Wurm
1 Naturia Barkion
1 Naturia Beast
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
1 Kinetic Soldier
1 Maxx "C"
1 Leeching the Light
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Nobleman of Crossout
2 System Down
2 Gozen Match
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
Romano Dedong - Fusion Heroes (Top 4)
Monsters: 8
3 Elemental Hero Bubbleman
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
1 Elemental Hero Stratos
1 Elemental Hero Wildheart

Spells: 21
1 Dark Hole
2 E - Emergency Call
2 Gemini Spark
1 Heavy Storm
3 Mask Change
3 Miracle Fusion
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army
2 Super Polymerization

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
3 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
2 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Elemental Hero Nova Master
2 Elemental Hero The Shining
2 Masked Hero Acid
1 Masked Hero Dian
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
3 Snowman Eater
1 System Down
3 Macro Cosmos
3 Rivalry of Warlords
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
3 Skill Drain

Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
Floris van Asch - Agent Fairy (Top 8)
Monsters: 30
1 Archlord Kristya
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Chaos Sorcerer
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Herald of Orange Light
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
1 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
2 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
1 The Agent of Miracles - Jupiter
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 9
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 1
1 Treacherous Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Daigusto Phoenix
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number 96: Dark Mist
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
2 Gemini Imps
1 Maxx "C"
2 System Down
1 Dust Tornado
2 Gozen Match
2 Royal Decree
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Soul Drain

Wind-Up Rat
Eugene Debink - Wind-Up (Top 8)
Monsters: 18
2 Effect Veiler
1 Sangan
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 11
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Kinetic Soldier
2 Snowman Eater
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Dust Tornado
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Trap Stun

The Dark Creator
Kevin Langenberg - Dark World (Top 8)
Monsters: 22
3 Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
2 Card Trooper
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
1 Malefic Stardust Dragon
3 Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
3 The Dark Creator
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia
1 Trance Archfiend

Spells: 18
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Card Destruction
1 Dark Hole
3 Dark World Dealings
1 Forbidden Dress
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 The Gates of Dark World
3 Trade-In

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
3 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
2 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Neo Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 System Down
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Gozen Match
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Wild Tornado

Machina Fortress
Rafaël Neven - Geargia (Top 8)
Monsters: 22
3 Geargiaccelerator
3 Geargiarmor
3 Geargiarsenal
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Machina Cannon
3 Machina Fortress
3 Machina Gearframe
2 Maxx "C"
1 Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 9
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice

Traps: 10
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
2 Gear Gigant X
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Electric Virus
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
3 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Gozen Match
2 Needle Ceiling
2 Royal Decree
3 Soul Drain

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Final: Wytze (Geargia) Vs. Hasan (Wind-Up)

Wytze Kluitenberg wins Battle City tournament!

Wytze Kluitenberg has won the November 2012 Battle City tournament with his Geargia Deck. Congratulations to our latest Battle City champion!

Top 4: Romano Dedong Vs. Wytze Kluitenberg

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Romano Dedong (Fusion Heroes)
Vs.
Wytze Kluitenberg (Geargia)
Wytze wins and advances to the Final Round!

Hasan Yunis (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Jeremy von Franquemont (Psychic)
Hasan wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8: Floris van Asch Vs. Romano Dedong

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Floris van Asch (Agent Fairy)
Vs.
Romano Dedong (Fusion Heroes)
Romano wins and advances to the Top 4!

Eugene Debink (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Wytze Kluitenberg (Geargia)
Wytze wins and advances to the Top 4!

Hasan Yunis (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Rafaël Neven (Geargia)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Jeremy von Franquemont (Psychic)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Dark World)
Jeremy wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play.
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Asch van, Floris1515722559
2Yunis, Hasan1515638553
3Franquemont von, Jeremy1515611598
4Debink, Eugene1515611586
5Kluitenberg, Wytze1515558547
6Langenberg, Kevin1515555599
7Neven, Rafaël1212647549
8Dedong, Romano1212592559
9Takes, Yorick1212583547
10Provence, Giovani1212555518
11Greiving, Brian1212529548
12Lanoy, Frederic1212527568
13Lente, Guru1212527537
14Kok, Rick1212500563
15Sluis, Stephan1212500502
16Löser, Konstantin1212472526
17Schuurman, Mathijs1212472514
18Fuzzally, Jason99638503
19Takkenberg, Joey99611538
20Wicherson, Lars99555535
21Jim, Kin Wang99527497
22Ophof, Marciano99509517
23Boogerd van den, Jip99500546
24Heijnen, René99500486
25Aarts, Bas99472470
26Nguyen, Phuong99424489
27Hut, Richard99416478
28El Hayani, Mossab99411505
29Giltjes, Mathijs99400506
30Oduro, Phoenix99398520
31Mohsen, Ali77352452
32Rellum, Vincent66600485
33Renap, Peter66583526
34Anderson, Jesse66555492
35Yilmaz, Ferdi66555465
36Naarden, Raydon66527485
36Scheenstra, Chiel66527485
38Melissen, Jeffrey66490424
39Moeijes, Ronnie66444447
40Claasens, Lars66388461
41Lambregts, Stephan66362455
42Koopman, Joey44313408
43Hermans, Brent (Drop - Round 4)33500507
44Keizer, Sander33428459
45Kwarteng, Dennis33398470
46Sharma, Rathan (Drop - Round 5)33388419
47Keizer, Jari33361426
48Kerlen, Vincent Viceroy (Drop - Round 4)0472415

Round 6: Kevin Langenberg Vs. Brian Greiving

Round 5: Wytze Kluitenberg Vs. Guru Lente

Round 4: Giovani Provence Vs. Mathijs Schuurman

Round 3: Jeremy von Franquemont Vs. Hasan Yunis

November 2012 Decks - By the Numbers

Welcome to the November 2012 Battle City tournament. 48 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

7 Wind-Up
5 Agent Fairy
4 Geargia
3 Dark World
3 Fusion Heroes
3 Inzektor
3 Six Samurai
2 Anti-Meta
2 Dino Rabbit
2 Dragon
2 Hero Beat
2 Mermail
1 Burn
1 Evolution
1 Lightsworn
1 Madolche
1 Prophecy
1 Psychic
4 other/random