Sunday, September 15, 2013

Richard Hut wins Battle City!

Richard Hut has won September's tournament with his Dragon Deck.
Congratulations to our latest Battle City champion!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Richard Hut (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Lars Claasens (Worm)
Richard wins and advances to the Final Round!

Mathijs Giltjes (Mermail)
Vs.
Vincent Kerlen (Prophecy)
Mathijs wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

This are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Richard Hut (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Sietse Praamstra (Fire Fist)
Richard wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Lars Claasens (Worm)
Lars wins and advances to the Top 4!

Thomas Grotenhuis (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Mathijs Giltjes (Mermail)
Mathijs wins and advances to the Top 4!

Vincent Kerlen (Prophecy)
Vs.
Chiel Scheenstra (Dragon Ruler)
Vincent wins and advances to the Top 4!

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Floris van Asch wins Battle City!

Floris van Asch has won this month's tournament with Dragon Rulers.
Congratulations to our first two-time Battle City champion!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Mario Bongers (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Phoenix Oduro (Dragon Ruler)
Mario wins and advances to the Final Round!

Floris van Asch (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Dragon Ruler)
Floris wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Rafaël Neven (Prophecy)
Vs.
Mario Bongers (Evilswarm)
Mario wins and advances to the Top 4!

Rajesh Mahabir (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Phoenix Oduro (Dragon Ruler)
Phoenix wins and advances to the Top 4!

Floris van Asch (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Joshua Oosters (Prophecy)
Floris wins and advances to the Top 4!

Hasan Yunis (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Vincent Rellum (Constellar)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Neven, Rafaël1818588603
2Asch van, Floris1515666583
3Yunis, Hasan1515666556
4Mahabir, Rajesh1515555525
5Oduro, Phoenix1212638571
6Rellum, Vincent1212611542
7Oosters, Joshua1212583537
8Bongers, Mario1212583531
9Sleebe, Ian1212580519
10El Hayani, Mossab1212564532
11Langenberg, Kevin1212542578
12Pouw, Remi1212527537
13Smulders, Dennis1010460489
14Kerlen, Vincent Viceroy99609474
15Harper, Joël99539512
16Sanou, Jari99529513
17Gestel van, Antoon99523522
18Kluitenberg, Wytze99476516
19Scheenstra, Chiel99441533
20J.J.99388482
21Baar de, Henno99385518
22Ouwehand, Wouter99380473
23Ernst, Fistor99362473
24Ang, Raymond99333522
25Volpe, Gino (Drop - Round 5)77469502
26Voogt, Joury (Drop - Round 5)66597486
27Schrik, Roy66555455
28Neeft, Robbin66542504
29Yilmaz, Ferdi66472462
30Gerritsma, Wesley66444443
31Mensah, Owi66400473
32Boogerd van den, Jip (Drop - Round 5)44488457
33Fransz, Paul (Drop - Round 4)44439463
34Rodriguez, Ivan (Drop - Round 5)33533472
35Kappel, Wessel33416465
36Aydemir, Kristian33352408
37Spang, Marlon (Drop - Round 4)0500423
38Keizer, Jari0333405

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to July 2013's Battle City tournament. 38 Duelists participate in today's competition. Here's a look at the Decks that are played:

7 Dragon Ruler
7 Prophecy
4 Evilswarm
2 Constellar
2 Gagaga
2 Gravekeepers
2 Hero Beat
1 Agent Fairy
1 Battlin' Boxer
1 Dark World
1 Dino Rabbit
1 Dragunity
1 Gadget
1 Gem-Knight
1 Madolche
1 Mermail
1 Monarch
1 Plant
1 Watt

Saturday, June 15, 2013

Mathijs Kuijl wins Battle City!

Mathijs Kuijl has won the tournament with his Dragon Ruler Deck.
Congratulations to our latest Battle City champion!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Joshua Oosters (Prophecy)
Vs.
Romano Dedong (Constellar)
Romano wins and advances to the Final Round!

Mathijs Kuijl (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Mathijs Schuurman (Dragon Ruler)
Kuijl wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Joshua Oosters (Prophecy)
Vs.
Kevin Jacobs (Dragunity)
Joshua wins and advances to the Top 4!

Rafaël Neven (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Romano Dedong (Constellar)
Romano wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mathijs Kuijl (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Brian Greiving (Dragon Ruler)
Mathijs wins and advances to the Top 4!

Sascha Pul (Prophecy)
Vs.
Mathijs Schuurman (Dragon Ruler)
Mathijs wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Oosters, Joshua 1818638627
2Kuijl, Mathijs 1515722563
3Pul, Sascha 1515638577
4Neven, Rafaël 1515611608
5Dedong, Romano 1515555583
6Schuurman, Mathijs 1515537561
7Greiving, Brian 1212694555
8Jacobs, Kevin 1212638548
9Rellum, Vincent  1212638531
10Jim, Kin Wang 1212592560
11Debink, Eugene 1212583530
12Oduro, Phoenix 1212555476
13Langenberg, Kevin1212527548
14Kandrouch, Zakaria1212485503
15Flipse, Paco 1212472537
16Kerlen, Vincent Viceroy1212472499
17Yunis, Hasan 1212444532
18Guo, Ying1010425483
19Palmen, Nicklas 99611509
20Scheenstra, Chiel 99601524
21Kluitenberg, Wytze 99564529
22Baar de, Henno 99555510
23Naarden, Raydon 99546504
24Boogerd van den, Jip 99542523
25Blauw, Elzo 99542478
26Takkenberg, Joey 99527493
26El Hayani, Mossab 99527493
28Volpe, Gino 99518514
29Mahabir, Rajesh 99500518
30Riahi, Nader 99444484
31Yilmaz, Ferdi 99444466
32Lambregts, Stephan 99416455
33Koopman, Joey99400470
34Franquemont von, Jeremy 66527493
35Heide van der, Gilian 66500507
36Ang, Raymond 66500476
37Takes, Yorick (Drop - Round 5)66477472
38Ladru, Bart 66472501
39Dantas, Italo 66472445
40Ernst, Fistor 66444459
41Bakker, Lex 66388466
42Moeijes, Ronnie Ronald 66361477
43Ilis, Prince 66277436
44Jonckman, Raymond 55416469
45Soerdjpal, Darryl 55398418
46Aartsen van, Efraïm 44390415
47Kappel, Wessel (Drop - Round 5)33433424
48Zeyen, Guido 33416396
49Keizer, Jari 33370403
50Aydemir, Kristian33370385
51Banen, Timo33324432
52Wijnhoven, Jasper33277417

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the June 2013 Battle City tournament! 52 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

12 Dragon Ruler
6 Prophecy
5 Constellar
5 Evilswarm
4 Dark World
3 Mermail
2 Dragunity
2 Fire Fist
2 Machina Gadget
1 Agent Fairy
1 Exodia
1 Fire King
1 Gagaga
1 Hieratic
1 Inzektor
1 Macro
1 Monarch
1 Psychic
1 Wind-Up
1 other/random

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Rafaël Neven is 2013's Champion!

Final Round Match-Up: Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist) Vs. Rafaël Neven (Mermail)

We congratulate Rafaël Neven for winning the National Championship.
Rafaël has triumphed the tournament with his Mermail Deck!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Wytze Kluitenberg (Mermail)
Vs.
Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist)
Jelle wins and advances to the Final Round!

Rafaël Neven (Mermail)
Vs.
Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Rafaël wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Wytze Kluitenberg (Mermail)
Vs.
Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Wytze wins and advances to the Top 4!

Kin Wang Jim (Mermail)
Vs.
Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist)
Jelle wins and advances to the Top 4!

Joey Takkenberg (Inzektor)
Vs.
Rafaël Neven (Mermail)
Rafaël wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Stephan Sluis (Prophecy)
Mossab wins and advances to the Top 4!

Top 16 Match-Ups

This are the Top 16 match-ups:

Wytze Kluitenberg (Mermail)
Vs.
Jeremy von Franquemont (Fire Fist)
Wytze wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Paul Fransz (Dino Fist)
Floris wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Kin Wang Jim (Mermail)
Vs.
Bob Maeyer (Evilswarm)
Kin Wang wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist)
Vs.
Jip van den Boogerd (Infernity)
Jelle wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Bob Schildkamp (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Joey Takkenberg (Inzektor)
Joey wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Rafaël Neven (Mermail)
Vs.
Liam Tan (Karakuri)
Rafaël wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Romano Dedong (Dino Rabbit)
Mossab wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Stephan Sluis (Prophecy)
Vs.
Ying Guo (Mermail)
Stephan wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the 16 highest ranked players after 8 rounds of Swiss Pair play.
Out of 132 participants, they advances to the knock-out stage of 2013's
National Championship.

01 Wytze Kluitenberg09 Paul Fransz
02 Bob Schildkamp10 Liam Tan
03 Mossab El Hayani11 Ying Guo
04 Kin Wang Jim12 Jip van den Boogerd
05 Jelle Verschuure13 Bob Maeyer
06 Stephan Sluis14 Romano Dedong
07 Rafaël Neven15 Joey Takkenberg
08 Floris van Asch16 Jeremy von Franquemont

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the May 2013 Battle City:

Evilswarm Mandragora
Ferdi Yilmaz - Evilswarm (1st)
Monsters: 18
2 Effect Veiler
3 Evilswarm Castor
3 Evilswarm Heliotrope
3 Evilswarm Mandragora
3 Evilswarm Thunderbird
2 Rescue Rabbit
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh

Spells: 10
1 Heavy Storm
3 Infestation Pandemic
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Dark Illusion
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
2 Evilswarm Bahamut
1 Evilswarm Nightmare
2 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 14
2 Maxx "C"
1 Forbidden Dress
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 System Down
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Gozen Match
2 Macro Cosmos
1 Xyz Reborn

Wind-Up Rabbit
Kevin Langenberg - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 13
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
1 Wind-Up Warrior

Spells: 14
1 Dark Hole
1 Fire Formation - Tenki
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Duality
3 Upstart Goblin
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 13
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Threatening Roar
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Daigusto Emeral
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Banisher of the Radiance
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
1 Dust Tornado
2 Threatening Roar

Inzektor Hornet
Henno de Baar - Inzektor (Top 4)
Monsters: 19
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Card Trooper
1 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
1 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
3 Inzektor Ladybug
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 15
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 One Day of Peace
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 6
2 Call of the Haunted
2 Threatening Roar
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Inzektor Exa-Stag
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Melomelody the Brass Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
2 Maxx "C"
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Snowman Eater
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Messenger of Peace
1 Mind Control
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Threatening Roar

Evilswarm Thunderbird
Rajesh Mahabir - Evilswarm (Top 4)
Monsters: 16
3 Evilswarm Castor
3 Evilswarm Heliotrope
3 Evilswarm Mandragora
3 Evilswarm Thunderbird
2 Rescue Rabbit
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
2 Infestation Pandemic
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 14
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Evilswarm Bahamut
2 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Evilswarm Ouroboros
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Lavalval Chain
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Snowman Eater
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Forbidden Lance
2 Soul Taker
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
3 Macro Cosmos
2 Mind Crush
1 Soul Drain

Stygian Street Patrol
Hasan Yunis - Infernity (Top 8)
Monsters: 12
1 Armageddon Knight
1 Dark Grepher
3 Infernity Archfiend
3 Infernity Necromancer
2 Stygian Street Patrol
2 Summoner Monk

Spells: 18
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
1 Heavy Storm
1 Infernity Launcher
2 Instant Fusion
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Night Beam
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 Upstart Goblin

Traps: 10
2 Breakthrough Skill
3 Infernity Barrier
3 Infernity Break
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Dragoness the Wicked Knight
1 Karbonala Warrior
2 Abyss Dweller
2 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
2 Lavalval Chain
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 System Down
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Debunk
2 Dust Tornado
2 Overworked
2 Soul Drain

Wind-Up Shark
Louis Marcel - Wind-Up (Top 8)
Monsters: 15
1 Cardcar D
1 Maxx "C"
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
1 Wind-Up Warrior

Spells: 12
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Fire Formation - Tenki
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 15
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Trap Stun

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
2 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
2 Effect Veiler
1 Maxx "C"
3 Snowman Eater
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Macro Cosmos
2 Soul Drain

Evilswarm Ophion
Mossab El Hayani - Evilswarm (Top 8)
Monsters: 21
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Dark Armed Dragon
3 Effect Veiler
3 Evilswarm Castor
3 Evilswarm Heliotrope
3 Evilswarm Mandragora
3 Evilswarm Thunderbird
2 Rescue Rabbit
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh

Spells: 11
1 Heavy Storm
3 Infestation Pandemic
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Daigusto Emeral
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
2 Evilswarm Bahamut
1 Evilswarm Nightmare
2 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Evilswarm Ouroboros
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master

Side Deck: 15
1 Doomcaliber Knight
2 Maxx "C"
2 Forbidden Lance
1 System Down
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Gozen Match
2 Soul Drain
1 Xyz Reborn

Infernity Archfiend
Brian Greiving - Infernity (Top 8)
Monsters: 12
1 Armageddon Knight
1 Dark Grepher
3 Infernity Archfiend
3 Infernity Necromancer
2 Stygian Street Patrol
2 Summoner Monk

Spells: 17
1 Foolish Burial
1 Heavy Storm
1 Infernity Launcher
2 Instant Fusion
1 Monster Gate
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Night Beam
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 Upstart Goblin

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Breakthrough Skill
2 Infernity Barrier
3 Infernity Break
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Darkfire Dragon
1 Fusionist
2 Abyss Dweller
2 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Lavalval Chain
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Debunk
3 Dust Tornado
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
2 Soul Drain

Final: Ferdi (Evilswarm) Vs. Kevin (Wind-Up)

Ferdi Yilmaz wins Battle City!

Ferdi Yilmaz has won the Battle City tournament with his Evilswarms.
Congratulations to our brand new Battle City champion!
Evilswarm Bahamut

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Ferdi Yilmaz (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Henno de Baar (Inzektor)
Ferdi wins and advances to the Final Round!

Rajesh Mahabir (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Wind-Up)
Kevin wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Hasan Yunis (Infernity)
Vs.
Ferdi Yilmaz (Evilswarm)
Ferdi wins and advances to the Top 4!

Henno de Baar (Inzektor)
Vs.
Brian Greiving (Infernity)
Henno wins and advances to the Top 4!

Louis Marcel (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Rajesh Mahabir (Evilswarm)
Rajesh wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Wind-Up)
Kevin wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Yunis, Hasan1515611564
2Marcel, Louis1515583611
3El Hayani, Mossab1515583569
4Baar de, Henno1515472587
5Greiving, Brian1515416532
6Langenberg, Kevin1212666546
7Mahabir, Rajesh1212611574
8Yilmaz, Ferdi1212611513
9Heide van der, Gilian1212583541
10Verschuure, Jelle1212555527
11Schildkamp, Bob1212527500
12Palmen, Nicklas1212500550
13Guo, Ying99666537
14Mohsen, Ali99638481
15Heijnen, René99583504
16Neven, Rafaël99583486
17Kuijl, Mathijs99555486
18Asch van, Floris99472523
19Ang, Raymond99472504
20Takes, Yorick99472500
21Rellum, Vincent99416500
22Jim, Kin Wang99416490
23Franquemont von, Jeremy99416481
24Jordaan, Jack99388490
25Ferdian, Edward66583523
26Fuzzally, Jason66555509
27Huig, Joeri66555481
28Harper, Joël66444490
29Keizer, Jari66416444
30Cannings, Shen66416402
31Drost, Terence66333500
32Ilis, Prince66305435
33Kappel, Wessel33472435
34Oduro, Phoenix33416393
35Tang, Ming33305393
36Aydemir, Kristian0388384

Round 3 Feature Match: Kevin (Wind-Up) Vs. Hasan (Infernity)

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the May 2013 Battle City tournament! 36 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

7 Evilswarm
5 Fire Fist
5 Wind-Up
2 Infernity
2 Mermail
2 Six Samurai
1 Agent Fairy
1 Anti-Meta
1 Constellar
1 Dark World
1 Fusion Heroes
1 Gadget
1 Gravekeepers
1 Inzektor
1 Lancer Frogs
1 Lightsworn
1 Monarch
2 other/random

Friday, March 29, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Decklists from 2013's European Regional Qualifier:

Fire King High Avatar Garunix
Mathijs Kuijl - Fire King (1st)
Monsters: 16
3 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
2 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Gorilla
2 Effect Veiler
3 Fire King Avatar Barong
2 Fire King High Avatar Garunix
2 Flamvell Firedog
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Tragoedia

Spells: 16
2 Circle of the Fire Kings
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation - Tenki
3 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Onslaught of the Fire Kings

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stardust Dragon
2 Abyss Dweller
2 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Tiger King
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Evigishki Merrowgeist
2 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
2 D.D. Crow
2 Maxx "C"
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Soul Taker
3 Gozen Match
3 Soul Drain
2 Trap Stun

Wind-Up Warrior
Bob Schildkamp - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 14
1 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
1 Wind-Up Warrior

Spells: 14
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation - Tenki
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Breakthrough Skill
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
1 Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
2 Messenger of Peace
3 Dust Tornado

High Priestess of Prophecy
Roy van der Steen - Prophecy (3rd)
Monsters: 15
2 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Effect Veiler
3 High Priestess of Prophecy
1 Justice of Prophecy
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
2 Temperance of Prophecy
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 22
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Spellbook of Fate
2 Spellbook of Life
2 Spellbook of Power
3 Spellbook of Secrets
2 Spellbook of the Master
2 Spellbook of Wisdom
2 The Grand Spellbook Tower
2 Wonder Wand

Traps: 3
3 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 14
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Mist Wurm
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 Maxx "C"
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Messenger of Peace
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Rivalry of Warlords

Mermail Abyssmegalo
Jeffrey Kain - Mermail (4th)
Monsters: 25
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
3 Deep Sea Diva
3 Mermail Abyssgunde
1 Mermail Abyssleed
3 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
3 Mermail Abysspike
2 Mermail Abyssteus

Spells: 9
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Salvage

Traps: 6
3 Abyss-sphere
1 Abyss-squall
1 Breakthrough Skill
1 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Scrap Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Bahamut Shark
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Mermail Abysstrite
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Airorca
2 Maxx "C"
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Night Beam
2 Dust Tornado
2 Imperial Iron Wall
2 Mind Crush
1 Raigeki Break
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
Kevin Langenberg - Fire Fist (5th)
Monsters: 12
3 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
2 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Gorilla
3 Gene-Warped Warwolf
2 Reborn Tengu
2 Rescue Rabbit

Spells: 17
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation - Tenki
2 Fire Formation - Tensu
3 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
2 Soul Taker

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Abyss Dweller
3 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Tiger King
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
2 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach

Side Deck: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
1 Cyber Dragon
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Mind Control
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Dust Tornado
2 Mind Crush
2 Rivalry of Warlords

Mermail Abyssteus
Rafaël Neven - Mermail (6th)
Monsters: 27
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
2 Deep Sea Diva
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Mermail Abyssgunde
1 Mermail Abyssleed
3 Mermail Abysslinde
3 Mermail Abyssmegalo
3 Mermail Abysspike
3 Mermail Abyssteus
1 Mermail Abyssturge

Spells: 8
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Salvage

Traps: 6
3 Abyss-sphere
1 Abyss-squall
2 Divine Wrath

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Mist Wurm
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Bahamut Shark
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Mermail Abysstrite
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon

Side Deck: 15
1 Airorca
3 D.D. Crow
3 Maxx "C"
2 Soul Taker
1 Dust Tornado
2 Mind Crush
3 Overworked

Inzektor Centipede
Eugene Debink - Inzektor (7th)
Monsters: 18
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
2 Inzektor Ladybug
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 15
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Insect Imitation
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 7
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Call of the Haunted
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Armory Arm
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Maxx "C"
2 Dimensional Fissure
1 Mind Control
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Soul Drain
1 Starlight Road
1 Trap Stun

Inzektor Giga-Mantis
Joey Takkenberg - Inzektor (8th)
Monsters: 17
2 Card Trooper
2 Cardcar D
1 Dark Armed Dragon
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
1 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
3 Inzektor Ladybug
2 Maxx "C"

Spells: 14
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
1 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
2 Insect Imitation
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 10
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
3 Call of the Haunted
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
3 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Inzektor Exa-Stag
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Photon Strike Bounzer
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Effect Veiler
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Messenger of Peace
2 Gozen Match
2 Imperial Iron Wall
2 Royal Decree
3 Soul Drain

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Mathijs Kuijl wins the 2013 European Qualifier!

Congratulations to Mathijs Kuijl for winning the 2013 European Qualifier with his hot off the press Fire King deck!

2013 European Qualifier - Final Standings

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play.
The 8 highest ranked Duelists are qualified directly for the European Championship!

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Kuijl, Mathijs1818694607
2Schildkamp, Bob1515700578
3Steen van der, Roy1515694594
4Kain, Jeffrey1515611571
5Langenberg, Kevin1515527590
6Neven, Rafaël1515527580
7Debink, Eugene1515444532
8Takkenberg, Joey1212666549
9Sleebe, Ian1212638521
10Wicherts, Stefan1212617578
11Smulders, Dennis1212611511
12Yilmaz, Ferdi1212583581
13Kluitenberg, Wytze1212555578
14Oosters, Joshua1212529562
15Ang, Raymond1212527553
16Palmboom, Rick1212527551
17Guo, Ying1212527510
18Dedong, Romano1212500546
19Gestel van, Antoon1212454528
20Takes, Yorick1212444503
21Eeten van, Patrick1010398469
22Greiving, Brian99611515
23Laat de, Ritchie99583509
24Fisscher, Lucca99583504
25Tan, Tse99583496
26Schuurhuis, Sven99583486
27Nagel, Arjan99564520
28Baar de, Henno99564503
29Kwarteng, Dennis99527566
30Franquemont von, Jeremy99515520
31Jansen, Cor99500563
32Mahomedradja, Sharief99481502
33Kain, Robert99466539
34Sertkaya, Emrah99453501
35Dantas, Italo99433533
36Ferdian, Edward99416514
37Riahi, Nader99388509
38El Hayani, Mossab99333480
39Mahomedradja, Merley77398438
40Ladru, Bart66583473
41Bakker, Lex66583469
42Ballester, Gino66558479
43Boomaars, Björn66527534
44Asch van, Floris66527463
45Martina, Oscar66525472
46Heide van der, Gilian66500508
47Wal van der, Jasper66453433
48Peeperkorn, Jeppe66425466
49Voogt, Joury66388469
50Kelle, Patrick66366551
51Moeijes, Ronnie Ronald66361453
52Rellum, Vincent66351417
53Wicherts, Yanick (Drop - Round 4)33541551
54Hoekstra, Dicky33481425
55Romkes, Andries33472431
56Banen, Timo33400420
57Keizer, Jari33388407
58Struijk, Vincent33361406
59Jim, Kin Wang (Drop - Round 3)0500498

Round 6 Feature Match: Ian (Dino Rabbit) Vs. Rafaël (Mermail)

Round 5 Feature Match: Mathijs (Fire King) Vs. Stefan (Fire Fist)

A Look at the Action

While we were at it, we took a couple of pictures:



Round 4 Feature Match: Jeremy (Fire Fist) Vs. Romano (Hero Beat)

Round 3 Feature Match: Bob (Wind-Up) Vs. Roy (Prophecy)

2013 WCQ: European Championship

The 8 highest ranked players after the final round of Swiss win invites to the World Championship Qualifier: European Championship.

Additionally in today's tournament the Top 8 players receive various prizes:

Stay with the coverage to find out who will represent the Netherlands at this year's European Championship!

Round 2 Feature Match: Wytze (Thunder Family) Vs. Arjan (Dark World)

2013 European Qualifier - Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the 2013 European Qualifier! 59 Duelists are in today's competition.
Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

9 Fire Fist
5 Inzektor
5 Mermail
4 Agent Fairy
4 Dark World
4 Six Samurai
3 Prophecy
2 Anti-Meta
2 Burn
2 Dino Rabbit
2 Fire King
2 Lancer Frogs
2 Wind-Up
1 Blackwing
1 Dragon
1 Dragunity
1 Gagaga
1 Gladiator Beast
1 Hazy Flame
1 Hero Beat
1 Hieratic
1 Lightsworn
1 Machina Gadget
1 Madolche
1 Ninja
1 Thunder Family

Friday, March 1, 2013

Forbidden and Limited - March 2013


Forbidden

Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
Chaos Emperor Dragon - Envoy of the End
Cyber Jar
Cyber-Stein
Dark Magician of Chaos
Dark Strike Fighter
Destiny Hero - Disk Commander
Fiber Jar
Fishborg Blaster
Glow-Up Bulb
Goyo Guardian
Magical Scientist
Magician of Faith
Makyura the Destructor
Mind Master
Rescue Cat
Sangan New (from Limited)
Sinister Serpent
Substitoad
Thousand-Eyes Restrict
Tribe-Infecting Virus
Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
Victory Dragon
Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity New (from Limited)
Witch of the Black Forest
Yata-Garasu

Brain Control
Butterfly Dagger - Elma
Card of Safe Return
Change of Heart
Cold Wave
Confiscation
Delinquent Duo
Dimension Fusion
Future Fusion
Giant Trunade
Graceful Charity
Harpie's Feather Duster
Last Will
Mass Driver
Metamorphosis
Mirage of Nightmare
Painful Choice
Pot of Greed
Premature Burial
Raigeki
Snatch Steal
Temple of the Kings
The Forceful Sentry

Crush Card Virus
Exchange of the Spirit
Imperial Order
Last Turn
Ring of Destruction
Royal Oppression
Time Seal
Trap Dustshoot


Limited

Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
Chaos Sorcerer
Dandylion
Dark Armed Dragon
Elemental Hero Stratos
Evigishki Gustkraken
Exodia the Forbidden One
Formula Synchron
Gladiator Beast Bestiari
Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
Honest
Inzektor Dragonfly
Inzektor Hornet
Left Arm of the Forbidden One
Left Leg of the Forbidden One
Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En
Lonefire Blossom
Mezuki
Morphing Jar
Necroface
Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
Night Assailant
Plaguespreader Zombie
Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
Right Arm of the Forbidden One
Right Leg of the Forbidden One
T.G. Hyper Librarian
T.G. Striker
Wind-Up Magician New (from Unlimited)

Allure of Darkness
Black Whirlwind
Book of Moon
Burial from a Different Dimension
Card Destruction
Charge of the Light Brigade
Dark Hole
Foolish Burial
Gateway of the Six
Heavy Storm
Infernity Launcher
Limiter Removal
Mind Control
Monster Gate
Monster Reborn
One Day of Peace New (from Unlimited)
One for One
Pot of Avarice
Primal Seed
Reinforcement of the Army
Scapegoat

Ceasefire
Magical Explosion
Return from the Different Dimension
Solemn Judgment
Solemn Warning New (from Semi-Limited)
The Transmigration Prophecy
Ultimate Offering
Wall of Revealing Light


Semi-Limited

Archlord Kristya
Card Trooper
Debris Dragon
Destiny Hero - Malicious
Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
Reborn Tengu
Rescue Rabbit
Summoner Monk
The Agent of Mystery - Earth
Thunder King Rai-Oh New (from Unlimited)
Tour Guide From the Underworld
Tragoedia
Tsukuyomi New (from Limited)

A Hero Lives
Advanced Ritual Art New (from Limited)
Chain Strike
E - Emergency Call
Hieratic Seal of Convocation
Magical Stone Excavation
Pot of Duality
Reasoning
Royal Tribute

Bottomless Trap Hole
Mirror Force
Ojama Trio
Torrential Tribute


Unlimited

Blackwing - Kalut the Moon Shadow New (from Semi-Limited)
Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner New (from Semi-Limited)
Spore New (from Limited)

Shien's Smoke Signal New (from Semi-Limited)

Mind Crush New (from Semi-Limited)

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

This are the Top 8 Decklists from February 2013's Battle City:

Wind-Up Magician
Floris van Asch - Wind-Up (1st)
Monsters: 19
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 10
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Leeching the Light
2 Soul Taker
2 Zombie World
2 Dust Tornado

Inzektor Centipede
Eugene Debink - Inzektor (2nd)
Monsters: 16
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
1 Inzektor Ladybug
1 Maxx "C"
1 Sangan
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 15
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 9
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Call of the Haunted
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
2 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Maxx "C"
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Messenger of Peace
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Gozen Match
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror

Jurrac Guaiba
Yorick Takes - Dino Rabbit (Top 4)
Monsters: 17
3 Jurrac Guaiba
3 Kabazauls
1 Night Assailant
2 Rescue Rabbit
3 Sabersaurus
1 Sangan
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 7
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
3 Forbidden Lance
2 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 16
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
3 Macro Cosmos
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
2 Evolzar Dolkka
2 Evolzar Laggia
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
2 Spirit Reaper
1 Monster Reborn
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Nobleman of Crossout
2 Gozen Match
2 Mind Crush

Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
Hasan Yunis - Wind-Up (Top 4)
Monsters: 17
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 11
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
2 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Xyz Reborn

Extra Deck: 15
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Soul Taker
2 Zombie World
2 Mind Crush

Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
Mossab El Hayani - Dark World (Top 8)
Monsters: 15
2 Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World
3 Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
3 Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
2 Sillva, Warlord of Dark World
3 Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
2 Trance Archfiend

Spells: 15
1 Card Destruction
1 Dark Hole
2 Dark World Dealings
3 Dragged Down into the Grave
1 Foolish Burial
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 The Gates of Dark World

Traps: 12
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Dark Smog
1 Deck Devastation Virus
3 Reckless Greed
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Cyber End Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Neo Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Malefic Cyber End Dragon
1 Dark World Dealings
1 Heavy Storm
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Deck Devastation Virus
1 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Mind Crush
1 Return from the Different Dimension
2 Royal Decree
2 Skill Drain

Mermail Abysslinde
Mathijs Schuurman - Mermail (Top 8)
Monsters: 25
3 Atlantean Dragoons
3 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
1 Mermail Abyssdine
3 Mermail Abyssgunde
1 Mermail Abyssleed
3 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
3 Mermail Abysspike
3 Mermail Abyssteus

Spells: 9
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Lightning Vortex
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
2 Salvage

Traps: 8
3 Abyss-sphere
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Bahamut Shark
1 Evigishki Merrowgeist
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Mermail Abysstrite
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Effect Veiler
2 Snowman Eater
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dust Tornado
2 Gozen Match
1 Malevolent Catastrophe
2 Royal Decree
1 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
Joey Takkenberg - Dark World (Top 8)
Monsters: 13
3 Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
3 Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
2 Sillva, Warlord of Dark World
3 Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 18
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Card Destruction
1 Dark Hole
3 Dark World Dealings
3 Dragged Down into the Grave
1 Foolish Burial
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 The Gates of Dark World
3 Upstart Goblin

Traps: 9
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Deck Devastation Virus
1 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Mind Crush
3 Reckless Greed

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dark Smog
1 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dust Tornado
2 Royal Decree

Upstart Golden Ninja
Brian Greiving - Ninja Dragon (Top 8)
Monsters: 25
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Card Trooper
1 Chaos Sorcerer
1 Dark Armed Dragon
2 Debris Dragon
1 Eclipse Wyvern
1 Effect Veiler
3 Lightpulsar Dragon
2 Maxx "C"
3 Ninja Grandmaster Hanzo
1 Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1 Sangan
2 Spirit Reaper
2 Tragoedia
2 Upstart Golden Ninja

Spells: 7
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 8
2 Call of the Haunted
3 Ninjitsu Art of Super-Transformation
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 13
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Iron Chain Dragon
1 Trident Dragion
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Queen Dragun Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
1 Koa'ki Meiru Drago
1 Maxx "C"
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 The End of Anubis
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dust Tornado
2 Mind Crush

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Final: Eugene (Inzektor) Vs. Floris (Wind-Up)

Floris van Asch wins Battle City!

Floris van Asch has won February 2013's Battle City tournament with Wind-Ups.
Congratulations to our latest Battle City champion!

Top 4 Feature Match: Eugene (Inzektor) Vs. Hasan (Wind-Up)

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Eugene Debink (Inzektor)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Wind-Up)
Eugene wins and advances to the Final Round!

Yorick Takes (Dino Rabbit)
Vs.
Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Floris wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Feature Match: Yorick (Dino Rabbit) Vs. Joey (Dark World)

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Eugene Debink (Inzektor)
Vs.
Brian Greiving (Ninja Dragon)
Eugene wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Dark World)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Wind-Up)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Yorick Takes (Dino Rabbit)
Vs.
Joey Takkenberg (Dark World)
Yorick wins and advances to the Top 4!

Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Mathijs Schuurman (Mermail)
Floris wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Debink, Eugene1818724601
2Takes, Yorick1515588617
3Asch van, Floris1515588572
4El Hayani, Mossab1515555567
5Yunis, Hasan1515485529
6Schuurman, Mathijs1212611588
7Takkenberg, Joey1212611558
8Greiving, Brian1212571520
9Steen van der, Roy1212539570
10Peeperkorn, Jeppe1212500569
11Kandrouch, Zakaria1212500567
12Douwes, Erwin1212500539
13Moeijes, Ronnie Ronald1212500520
14Oosters, Joshua1212481513
15Romkes, Andries1212444552
16Blauw, Elzo99638523
17Hartman, Stefan99638513
18Loetawan, Rakesh99620524
19Ladru, Bart99509491
20Palmboom, Rick99500522
21Koek, Patrick99472488
22Yilmaz, Ferdi99472466
23Smulders, Dennis99416496
24Mahdavi, Ishan99393518
25Schildkamp, Bob99382495
26Vlugt, Ilja77456541
27Koopman, Joey77398472
28Sanou, Jari (Drop - Round 5)66677524
29Guo, Ying66638495
30Tang, Ming66564517
31Baar de, Henno66555481
32Naarden, Raydon (Drop - Round 4)66545491
33Ernst, Fistor66500489
34Rellum, Vincent66500458
35Timmermans, Jarno66470468
36Pul, Sascha66411448
37Sluijk, Dennis66392434
38Langenberg, Kevin (Drop - Round 4)33583502
39Tan, Tse (Drop - Round 4)33555462
40Huig, Joeri33466469
41Keizer, Jari33400462
42Bolland, Vincent33370430
43Heide van der, Gilian (Drop - Round 4)33363454

Round 6 Feature Match: Hasan (Wind-Up) Vs. Erwin (Wind-Up)

Round 5 Feature Match: Brian (Ninja Dragon) Vs. Mossab (Dark World)

Round 3 Feature Match: Jeppe (Fire Fist) Vs. Rakesh (Agent Fairy)

Round 2 Feature Match: Floris (Wind-Up) Vs. Eugene (Inzektor)

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the February 2013 Battle City tournament! 43 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

6 Agent Fairy
5 Wind-Up
4 Dark World
4 Fire Fist
4 Lightsworn
3 Hero Beat
2 Dragon
2 Inzektor
2 Mermail
2 Plant
1 Dino Rabbit
1 Dragunity
1 Fire King
1 Geargia
1 Gravekeepers
1 Hieratic
1 Ninja
1 Prophecy
1 other/random

Monday, January 7, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the January 2013 Battle City:

Master Hyperion
Hasan Yunis - Agent Fairy (1st)
Monsters: 29
1 Archlord Kristya
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Chaos Sorcerer
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Herald of Orange Light
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
2 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 10
1 Creature Swap
1 Dark Hole
1 Enemy Controller
1 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 1
1 Treacherous Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Daigusto Phoenix
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 96: Dark Mist
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Leeching the Light
1 Soul Taker
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Gozen Match
2 Mind Crush
1 Mirror Force
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Soul Drain
1 Torrential Tribute

Wind-Up Rabbit
Bob Schildkamp - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 18
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Tsukuyomi
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 13
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Messenger of Peace
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Soul Taker
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 9
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
1 Soul Taker
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Needle Ceiling

Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord
Jip van den Boogerd - Mermail (Top 4)
Monsters: 23
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
2 Deep Sea Diva
2 Genex Controller
3 Genex Undine
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
2 Mermail Abysspike
1 Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord

Spells: 11
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Salvage
2 Soul Taker

Traps: 7
2 Abyss-sphere
2 Mirror Force
1 Spiritual Water Art - Aoi
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Catapult Turtle
2 Effect Veiler
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
2 Leeching the Light
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Twister
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device

Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
Vincent Viceroy Kerlen - Prophecy (Top 4)
Monsters: 15
2 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Effect Veiler
3 High Priestess of Prophecy
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
2 Stoic of Prophecy
3 Temperance of Prophecy

Spells: 20
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Spellbook of Fate
2 Spellbook of Life
2 Spellbook of Power
3 Spellbook of Secrets
2 Spellbook of Wisdom
1 The Grand Spellbook Tower
2 Wonder Wand

Traps: 5
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Formula Synchron
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Shooting Star Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Tempest Magician
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Hierophant of Prophecy
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
1 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Damage Mage
2 Magical Exemplar
1 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Spellbook of Fate
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Chain Disappearance
2 Imperial Iron Wall
3 Retort

Gravekeeper's Commandant
Jari Sanou - Gravekeepers (Top 8)
Monsters: 13
1 Gravekeeper's Assailant
2 Gravekeeper's Commandant
2 Gravekeeper's Descendant
3 Gravekeeper's Recruiter
3 Gravekeeper's Spy
2 Malefic Stardust Dragon

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
3 Gravekeeper's Stele
3 Necrovalley
2 Pot of Duality
2 Wonder Wand

Traps: 17
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Mirror Force
2 Skill Drain
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 13
3 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Wonder Magician
1 Gagagigo the Risen
2 Grenosaurus
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
2 Number 39: Utopia
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister

Side Deck: 15
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Heavy Storm
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Royal Tribute
3 Macro Cosmos
3 Rivalry of Warlords

Mermail Abyssmegalo
Joey Takkenberg - Mermail (Top 8)
Monsters: 26
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
3 Deep Sea Diva
2 Genex Controller
3 Genex Undine
3 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
2 Mermail Abysspike
1 Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 8
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Salvage

Traps: 7
3 Abyss-sphere
2 Mirror Force
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Mist Wurm
1 Scrap Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
1 Creature Swap
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Gozen Match
2 Imperial Iron Wall
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Archlord Kristya
Yorick Takes - Agent Fairy (Top 8)
Monsters: 24
1 Archlord Kristya
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Herald of Orange Light
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
1 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Night Assailant
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Tragoedia

Spells: 6
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Return from the Different Dimension
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Magical Android
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Gemini Imps
1 Maxx "C"
1 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
1 System Down
1 Dust Tornado
2 Gozen Match
2 Mind Crush
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Soul Drain

Mystical Shine Ball
Gilian van der Heide - Agent Fairy (Top 8)
Monsters: 28
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Chaos Sorcerer
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
2 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
2 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 1
1 Treacherous Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 13
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Magical Android
1 Stardust Dragon
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number 96: Dark Mist
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Cyber Dragon
1 D.D. Crow
2 Doomcaliber Knight
2 Lava Golem
1 Soul Taker
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Dust Tornado
1 Royal Decree

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Final: Hasan (Agent Fairy) Vs. Bob (Wind-Up)

Hasan Yunis wins Battle City tournament!

Hasan has won 2013's first Battle City tournament with his Agent Deck.
Congratulations to our new Battle City champion!

Top 4 Feature Match: Vincent (Prophecy) Vs. Hasan (Agent Fairy)

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Vincent Viceroy Kerlen (Prophecy)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Agent Fairy)
Hasan wins and advances to the Final Round!

Jip van den Boogerd (Mermail)
Vs.
Bob Schildkamp (Wind-Up)
Bob wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Jari Sanou (Gravekeepers)
Vs.
Vincent Viceroy Kerlen (Prophecy)
Vincent wins and advances to the Top 4!

Hasan Yunis (Agent Fairy)
Vs.
Joey Takkenberg (Mermail)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Jip van den Boogerd (Mermail)
Vs.
Gilian van der Heide (Agent Fairy)
Jip wins and advances to the Top 4!

Bob Schildkamp (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Yorick Takes (Agent Fairy)
Bob wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Sanou, Jari1515628558
2Boogerd van den, Jip1515611574
3Schildkamp, Bob1515571582
4Yunis, Hasan1515564567
5Takkenberg, Joey1515555549
6Takes, Yorick1212620564
7Heide van der, Gilian1212611536
8Kerlen, Vincent Viceroy1212592531
9Lente, Guru1212592495
10Baar de, Henno1212580575
11Koek, Patrick1212566542
12Castien, Rick1212564544
13Kuijl, Mathijs1212555550
14Ouwehand, Wouter1212555526
15Kluitenberg, Wytze1212472537
16Pul, Sascha1010537558
17Fuzzally, Jason99611531
18Haagstam, Keith99611516
19Neven, Rafaël99527502
20El Hayani, Mossab99527465
21Inal, Sercan99509488
22Ladru, Bart99472525
23Landbrug, Gregs99472497
24Nuenen van, Dian99472492
25Kwarteng, Dennis99416496
26Oosters, Joshua99370526
27Drost, Terence77592509
28Reichman, Lloyd66625552
29Moeijes, Ronald66509472
30Rellum, Vincent66500468
31Visser, Arend66466507
32Giltjes, Mathijs66416509
33Tang, Ming66416465
34Yilmaz, Ferdi66416450
35Dantas, Italo66388467
36Mohsen, Ali66370465
37Beelt, Rico66366467
38Ernst, Fistor33527488
39Eryigit, Enes33428462
40Keizer, Jari33416444
41Riahi, Nader33366422

Round 6 Feature Match: Gregs (Wind-Up) Vs. Wytze (Prophecy)

Round 4 Feature Match: Yorick (Agent Fairy) Vs. Jari (Gravekeepers)

Round 3 Feature Match: Jip (Mermail) Vs. Henno (Plant)

Round 2 Feature Match: Sercan (Inzektor) Vs. Ming (Diva Hero)

January 2013 Decks - By the Numbers

Best wishes for this new year 2013! 41 Duelists are in today's competition.
Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

4 Agent Fairy
4 Wind-Up
3 Dragon
3 Inzektor
3 Mermail
3 Prophecy
2 Dark World
2 Gravekeepers
2 Lightsworn
2 Machina Gadget
2 Six Samurai
1 Anti-Meta
1 Dino Rabbit
1 Diva Hero
1 Dragunity
1 Final Countdown
1 Geargia
1 Hero Beat
1 Lancer Frogs
1 Ninja
1 Plant
1 Psychic