Thursday, February 21, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

This are the Top 8 Decklists from February 2013's Battle City:

Wind-Up Magician
Floris van Asch - Wind-Up (1st)
Monsters: 19
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 10
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Leeching the Light
2 Soul Taker
2 Zombie World
2 Dust Tornado

Inzektor Centipede
Eugene Debink - Inzektor (2nd)
Monsters: 16
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
1 Inzektor Ladybug
1 Maxx "C"
1 Sangan
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 15
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 9
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Call of the Haunted
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
2 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Maxx "C"
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Messenger of Peace
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Gozen Match
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror

Jurrac Guaiba
Yorick Takes - Dino Rabbit (Top 4)
Monsters: 17
3 Jurrac Guaiba
3 Kabazauls
1 Night Assailant
2 Rescue Rabbit
3 Sabersaurus
1 Sangan
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 7
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
3 Forbidden Lance
2 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 16
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
3 Macro Cosmos
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
2 Evolzar Dolkka
2 Evolzar Laggia
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
2 Spirit Reaper
1 Monster Reborn
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Nobleman of Crossout
2 Gozen Match
2 Mind Crush

Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
Hasan Yunis - Wind-Up (Top 4)
Monsters: 17
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 11
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
2 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Xyz Reborn

Extra Deck: 15
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Soul Taker
2 Zombie World
2 Mind Crush

Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
Mossab El Hayani - Dark World (Top 8)
Monsters: 15
2 Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World
3 Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
3 Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
2 Sillva, Warlord of Dark World
3 Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
2 Trance Archfiend

Spells: 15
1 Card Destruction
1 Dark Hole
2 Dark World Dealings
3 Dragged Down into the Grave
1 Foolish Burial
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 The Gates of Dark World

Traps: 12
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Dark Smog
1 Deck Devastation Virus
3 Reckless Greed
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Cyber End Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Neo Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Malefic Cyber End Dragon
1 Dark World Dealings
1 Heavy Storm
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Deck Devastation Virus
1 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Mind Crush
1 Return from the Different Dimension
2 Royal Decree
2 Skill Drain

Mermail Abysslinde
Mathijs Schuurman - Mermail (Top 8)
Monsters: 25
3 Atlantean Dragoons
3 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
1 Mermail Abyssdine
3 Mermail Abyssgunde
1 Mermail Abyssleed
3 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
3 Mermail Abysspike
3 Mermail Abyssteus

Spells: 9
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Lightning Vortex
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
2 Salvage

Traps: 8
3 Abyss-sphere
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Bahamut Shark
1 Evigishki Merrowgeist
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Mermail Abysstrite
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Effect Veiler
2 Snowman Eater
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dust Tornado
2 Gozen Match
1 Malevolent Catastrophe
2 Royal Decree
1 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
Joey Takkenberg - Dark World (Top 8)
Monsters: 13
3 Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
3 Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
2 Sillva, Warlord of Dark World
3 Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 18
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Card Destruction
1 Dark Hole
3 Dark World Dealings
3 Dragged Down into the Grave
1 Foolish Burial
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 The Gates of Dark World
3 Upstart Goblin

Traps: 9
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Deck Devastation Virus
1 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Mind Crush
3 Reckless Greed

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dark Smog
1 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dust Tornado
2 Royal Decree

Upstart Golden Ninja
Brian Greiving - Ninja Dragon (Top 8)
Monsters: 25
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Card Trooper
1 Chaos Sorcerer
1 Dark Armed Dragon
2 Debris Dragon
1 Eclipse Wyvern
1 Effect Veiler
3 Lightpulsar Dragon
2 Maxx "C"
3 Ninja Grandmaster Hanzo
1 Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
1 Sangan
2 Spirit Reaper
2 Tragoedia
2 Upstart Golden Ninja

Spells: 7
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 8
2 Call of the Haunted
3 Ninjitsu Art of Super-Transformation
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 13
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Iron Chain Dragon
1 Trident Dragion
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Queen Dragun Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
1 Koa'ki Meiru Drago
1 Maxx "C"
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 The End of Anubis
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dust Tornado
2 Mind Crush

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Final: Eugene (Inzektor) Vs. Floris (Wind-Up)

Floris van Asch wins Battle City!

Floris van Asch has won February 2013's Battle City tournament with Wind-Ups.
Congratulations to our latest Battle City champion!

Top 4 Feature Match: Eugene (Inzektor) Vs. Hasan (Wind-Up)

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Eugene Debink (Inzektor)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Wind-Up)
Eugene wins and advances to the Final Round!

Yorick Takes (Dino Rabbit)
Vs.
Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Floris wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Feature Match: Yorick (Dino Rabbit) Vs. Joey (Dark World)

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Eugene Debink (Inzektor)
Vs.
Brian Greiving (Ninja Dragon)
Eugene wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Dark World)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Wind-Up)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Yorick Takes (Dino Rabbit)
Vs.
Joey Takkenberg (Dark World)
Yorick wins and advances to the Top 4!

Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Mathijs Schuurman (Mermail)
Floris wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Debink, Eugene1818724601
2Takes, Yorick1515588617
3Asch van, Floris1515588572
4El Hayani, Mossab1515555567
5Yunis, Hasan1515485529
6Schuurman, Mathijs1212611588
7Takkenberg, Joey1212611558
8Greiving, Brian1212571520
9Steen van der, Roy1212539570
10Peeperkorn, Jeppe1212500569
11Kandrouch, Zakaria1212500567
12Douwes, Erwin1212500539
13Moeijes, Ronnie Ronald1212500520
14Oosters, Joshua1212481513
15Romkes, Andries1212444552
16Blauw, Elzo99638523
17Hartman, Stefan99638513
18Loetawan, Rakesh99620524
19Ladru, Bart99509491
20Palmboom, Rick99500522
21Koek, Patrick99472488
22Yilmaz, Ferdi99472466
23Smulders, Dennis99416496
24Mahdavi, Ishan99393518
25Schildkamp, Bob99382495
26Vlugt, Ilja77456541
27Koopman, Joey77398472
28Sanou, Jari (Drop - Round 5)66677524
29Guo, Ying66638495
30Tang, Ming66564517
31Baar de, Henno66555481
32Naarden, Raydon (Drop - Round 4)66545491
33Ernst, Fistor66500489
34Rellum, Vincent66500458
35Timmermans, Jarno66470468
36Pul, Sascha66411448
37Sluijk, Dennis66392434
38Langenberg, Kevin (Drop - Round 4)33583502
39Tan, Tse (Drop - Round 4)33555462
40Huig, Joeri33466469
41Keizer, Jari33400462
42Bolland, Vincent33370430
43Heide van der, Gilian (Drop - Round 4)33363454

Round 6 Feature Match: Hasan (Wind-Up) Vs. Erwin (Wind-Up)

Round 5 Feature Match: Brian (Ninja Dragon) Vs. Mossab (Dark World)

Round 3 Feature Match: Jeppe (Fire Fist) Vs. Rakesh (Agent Fairy)

Round 2 Feature Match: Floris (Wind-Up) Vs. Eugene (Inzektor)

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the February 2013 Battle City tournament! 43 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

6 Agent Fairy
5 Wind-Up
4 Dark World
4 Fire Fist
4 Lightsworn
3 Hero Beat
2 Dragon
2 Inzektor
2 Mermail
2 Plant
1 Dino Rabbit
1 Dragunity
1 Fire King
1 Geargia
1 Gravekeepers
1 Hieratic
1 Ninja
1 Prophecy
1 other/random