Friday, March 29, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Decklists from 2013's European Regional Qualifier:

Fire King High Avatar Garunix
Mathijs Kuijl - Fire King (1st)
Monsters: 16
3 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
2 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Gorilla
2 Effect Veiler
3 Fire King Avatar Barong
2 Fire King High Avatar Garunix
2 Flamvell Firedog
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Tragoedia

Spells: 16
2 Circle of the Fire Kings
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation - Tenki
3 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Onslaught of the Fire Kings

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stardust Dragon
2 Abyss Dweller
2 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Tiger King
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Evigishki Merrowgeist
2 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
2 D.D. Crow
2 Maxx "C"
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Soul Taker
3 Gozen Match
3 Soul Drain
2 Trap Stun

Wind-Up Warrior
Bob Schildkamp - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 14
1 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
1 Wind-Up Warrior

Spells: 14
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation - Tenki
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Breakthrough Skill
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
1 Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
2 Messenger of Peace
3 Dust Tornado

High Priestess of Prophecy
Roy van der Steen - Prophecy (3rd)
Monsters: 15
2 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Effect Veiler
3 High Priestess of Prophecy
1 Justice of Prophecy
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
2 Temperance of Prophecy
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 22
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Spellbook of Fate
2 Spellbook of Life
2 Spellbook of Power
3 Spellbook of Secrets
2 Spellbook of the Master
2 Spellbook of Wisdom
2 The Grand Spellbook Tower
2 Wonder Wand

Traps: 3
3 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 14
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Mist Wurm
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 Maxx "C"
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Messenger of Peace
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Rivalry of Warlords

Mermail Abyssmegalo
Jeffrey Kain - Mermail (4th)
Monsters: 25
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
3 Deep Sea Diva
3 Mermail Abyssgunde
1 Mermail Abyssleed
3 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
3 Mermail Abysspike
2 Mermail Abyssteus

Spells: 9
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Salvage

Traps: 6
3 Abyss-sphere
1 Abyss-squall
1 Breakthrough Skill
1 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Scrap Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Bahamut Shark
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Mermail Abysstrite
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Airorca
2 Maxx "C"
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Night Beam
2 Dust Tornado
2 Imperial Iron Wall
2 Mind Crush
1 Raigeki Break
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
Kevin Langenberg - Fire Fist (5th)
Monsters: 12
3 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Bear
2 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Gorilla
3 Gene-Warped Warwolf
2 Reborn Tengu
2 Rescue Rabbit

Spells: 17
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation - Tenki
2 Fire Formation - Tensu
3 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
2 Soul Taker

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Abyss Dweller
3 Brotherhood of the Fire Fist - Tiger King
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
2 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach

Side Deck: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
1 Cyber Dragon
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
1 Mind Control
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Dust Tornado
2 Mind Crush
2 Rivalry of Warlords

Mermail Abyssteus
Rafaël Neven - Mermail (6th)
Monsters: 27
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
2 Deep Sea Diva
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Mermail Abyssgunde
1 Mermail Abyssleed
3 Mermail Abysslinde
3 Mermail Abyssmegalo
3 Mermail Abysspike
3 Mermail Abyssteus
1 Mermail Abyssturge

Spells: 8
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Salvage

Traps: 6
3 Abyss-sphere
1 Abyss-squall
2 Divine Wrath

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Mist Wurm
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Bahamut Shark
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Mermail Abysstrite
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon

Side Deck: 15
1 Airorca
3 D.D. Crow
3 Maxx "C"
2 Soul Taker
1 Dust Tornado
2 Mind Crush
3 Overworked

Inzektor Centipede
Eugene Debink - Inzektor (7th)
Monsters: 18
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
2 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
2 Inzektor Ladybug
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 15
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Insect Imitation
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 7
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Call of the Haunted
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Armory Arm
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Maxx "C"
2 Dimensional Fissure
1 Mind Control
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Soul Drain
1 Starlight Road
1 Trap Stun

Inzektor Giga-Mantis
Joey Takkenberg - Inzektor (8th)
Monsters: 17
2 Card Trooper
2 Cardcar D
1 Dark Armed Dragon
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
1 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
3 Inzektor Ladybug
2 Maxx "C"

Spells: 14
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
1 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
2 Insect Imitation
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 10
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
3 Call of the Haunted
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
3 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Inzektor Exa-Stag
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Photon Strike Bounzer
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Arsenal Zenmaioh
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Effect Veiler
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Messenger of Peace
2 Gozen Match
2 Imperial Iron Wall
2 Royal Decree
3 Soul Drain

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Mathijs Kuijl wins the 2013 European Qualifier!

Congratulations to Mathijs Kuijl for winning the 2013 European Qualifier with his hot off the press Fire King deck!

2013 European Qualifier - Final Standings

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play.
The 8 highest ranked Duelists are qualified directly for the European Championship!

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Kuijl, Mathijs1818694607
2Schildkamp, Bob1515700578
3Steen van der, Roy1515694594
4Kain, Jeffrey1515611571
5Langenberg, Kevin1515527590
6Neven, Rafaël1515527580
7Debink, Eugene1515444532
8Takkenberg, Joey1212666549
9Sleebe, Ian1212638521
10Wicherts, Stefan1212617578
11Smulders, Dennis1212611511
12Yilmaz, Ferdi1212583581
13Kluitenberg, Wytze1212555578
14Oosters, Joshua1212529562
15Ang, Raymond1212527553
16Palmboom, Rick1212527551
17Guo, Ying1212527510
18Dedong, Romano1212500546
19Gestel van, Antoon1212454528
20Takes, Yorick1212444503
21Eeten van, Patrick1010398469
22Greiving, Brian99611515
23Laat de, Ritchie99583509
24Fisscher, Lucca99583504
25Tan, Tse99583496
26Schuurhuis, Sven99583486
27Nagel, Arjan99564520
28Baar de, Henno99564503
29Kwarteng, Dennis99527566
30Franquemont von, Jeremy99515520
31Jansen, Cor99500563
32Mahomedradja, Sharief99481502
33Kain, Robert99466539
34Sertkaya, Emrah99453501
35Dantas, Italo99433533
36Ferdian, Edward99416514
37Riahi, Nader99388509
38El Hayani, Mossab99333480
39Mahomedradja, Merley77398438
40Ladru, Bart66583473
41Bakker, Lex66583469
42Ballester, Gino66558479
43Boomaars, Björn66527534
44Asch van, Floris66527463
45Martina, Oscar66525472
46Heide van der, Gilian66500508
47Wal van der, Jasper66453433
48Peeperkorn, Jeppe66425466
49Voogt, Joury66388469
50Kelle, Patrick66366551
51Moeijes, Ronnie Ronald66361453
52Rellum, Vincent66351417
53Wicherts, Yanick (Drop - Round 4)33541551
54Hoekstra, Dicky33481425
55Romkes, Andries33472431
56Banen, Timo33400420
57Keizer, Jari33388407
58Struijk, Vincent33361406
59Jim, Kin Wang (Drop - Round 3)0500498

Round 6 Feature Match: Ian (Dino Rabbit) Vs. Rafaël (Mermail)

Round 5 Feature Match: Mathijs (Fire King) Vs. Stefan (Fire Fist)

A Look at the Action

While we were at it, we took a couple of pictures:



Round 4 Feature Match: Jeremy (Fire Fist) Vs. Romano (Hero Beat)

Round 3 Feature Match: Bob (Wind-Up) Vs. Roy (Prophecy)

2013 WCQ: European Championship

The 8 highest ranked players after the final round of Swiss win invites to the World Championship Qualifier: European Championship.

Additionally in today's tournament the Top 8 players receive various prizes:

Stay with the coverage to find out who will represent the Netherlands at this year's European Championship!

Round 2 Feature Match: Wytze (Thunder Family) Vs. Arjan (Dark World)

2013 European Qualifier - Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the 2013 European Qualifier! 59 Duelists are in today's competition.
Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

9 Fire Fist
5 Inzektor
5 Mermail
4 Agent Fairy
4 Dark World
4 Six Samurai
3 Prophecy
2 Anti-Meta
2 Burn
2 Dino Rabbit
2 Fire King
2 Lancer Frogs
2 Wind-Up
1 Blackwing
1 Dragon
1 Dragunity
1 Gagaga
1 Gladiator Beast
1 Hazy Flame
1 Hero Beat
1 Hieratic
1 Lightsworn
1 Machina Gadget
1 Madolche
1 Ninja
1 Thunder Family

Friday, March 1, 2013

Forbidden and Limited - March 2013


Forbidden

Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
Chaos Emperor Dragon - Envoy of the End
Cyber Jar
Cyber-Stein
Dark Magician of Chaos
Dark Strike Fighter
Destiny Hero - Disk Commander
Fiber Jar
Fishborg Blaster
Glow-Up Bulb
Goyo Guardian
Magical Scientist
Magician of Faith
Makyura the Destructor
Mind Master
Rescue Cat
Sangan New (from Limited)
Sinister Serpent
Substitoad
Thousand-Eyes Restrict
Tribe-Infecting Virus
Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
Victory Dragon
Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity New (from Limited)
Witch of the Black Forest
Yata-Garasu

Brain Control
Butterfly Dagger - Elma
Card of Safe Return
Change of Heart
Cold Wave
Confiscation
Delinquent Duo
Dimension Fusion
Future Fusion
Giant Trunade
Graceful Charity
Harpie's Feather Duster
Last Will
Mass Driver
Metamorphosis
Mirage of Nightmare
Painful Choice
Pot of Greed
Premature Burial
Raigeki
Snatch Steal
Temple of the Kings
The Forceful Sentry

Crush Card Virus
Exchange of the Spirit
Imperial Order
Last Turn
Ring of Destruction
Royal Oppression
Time Seal
Trap Dustshoot


Limited

Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
Chaos Sorcerer
Dandylion
Dark Armed Dragon
Elemental Hero Stratos
Evigishki Gustkraken
Exodia the Forbidden One
Formula Synchron
Gladiator Beast Bestiari
Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
Honest
Inzektor Dragonfly
Inzektor Hornet
Left Arm of the Forbidden One
Left Leg of the Forbidden One
Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En
Lonefire Blossom
Mezuki
Morphing Jar
Necroface
Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
Night Assailant
Plaguespreader Zombie
Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
Right Arm of the Forbidden One
Right Leg of the Forbidden One
T.G. Hyper Librarian
T.G. Striker
Wind-Up Magician New (from Unlimited)

Allure of Darkness
Black Whirlwind
Book of Moon
Burial from a Different Dimension
Card Destruction
Charge of the Light Brigade
Dark Hole
Foolish Burial
Gateway of the Six
Heavy Storm
Infernity Launcher
Limiter Removal
Mind Control
Monster Gate
Monster Reborn
One Day of Peace New (from Unlimited)
One for One
Pot of Avarice
Primal Seed
Reinforcement of the Army
Scapegoat

Ceasefire
Magical Explosion
Return from the Different Dimension
Solemn Judgment
Solemn Warning New (from Semi-Limited)
The Transmigration Prophecy
Ultimate Offering
Wall of Revealing Light


Semi-Limited

Archlord Kristya
Card Trooper
Debris Dragon
Destiny Hero - Malicious
Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
Reborn Tengu
Rescue Rabbit
Summoner Monk
The Agent of Mystery - Earth
Thunder King Rai-Oh New (from Unlimited)
Tour Guide From the Underworld
Tragoedia
Tsukuyomi New (from Limited)

A Hero Lives
Advanced Ritual Art New (from Limited)
Chain Strike
E - Emergency Call
Hieratic Seal of Convocation
Magical Stone Excavation
Pot of Duality
Reasoning
Royal Tribute

Bottomless Trap Hole
Mirror Force
Ojama Trio
Torrential Tribute


Unlimited

Blackwing - Kalut the Moon Shadow New (from Semi-Limited)
Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner New (from Semi-Limited)
Spore New (from Limited)

Shien's Smoke Signal New (from Semi-Limited)

Mind Crush New (from Semi-Limited)